Placeholder Image
Send feedback

Latest: Flower Show starts at 1:30 pm

Flower Show on Facebook
HomeAttractionsNewsEntriesEventsJuniorsDetailsSponsorsGallery

Contacts for The Show


Who do you need to talk to?


Show Officials 




President Graham Gibbs
President Elect Susannah Moffat
Hon Vice Presidents       Michael Aspel, OBE; David Clark



Chairman 
Barry Fitzpatrick  01372 466735 
Deputy Chairman  Bryan Chapple  01372 464250 
Secretary  Bonnie Fitzpatrick  01372 466735 
Treasurer  Michael Elliott  01372 202865 
Exhibition Co-ordinator 
Graham Gibbs  01372 466296 
Events Co-ordinator 
Mike Shotter  020 8398 0197 
Cup Steward  Gill Culverwell  01372 463824 
Entry Steward  Helen Sergeant  01372 800635 
Results Co-ordinator  Steph Evans  07516 173521 
Ground Steward  Bryan Chapple  01372 464250 
Sponsorship Steward  Vincent Board  01372 469931 
Programme Advertising  vacant   
Programme Editor  Susan Ray  07702 342408 
Public Relations  Miriam Schafer, Steph Evans  07899 694310
Auditor Barry Hitchens

------

Past Presidents
1977 Mr R Duncombe
1978 Mr J Walters
1979 Mr K Cobb
1980 Mr M Page
1981 Mr T Levitt
1982 Mr P Boucher
1983 Mr R Reynolds
1984 Mrs B Tunnicliff
1985 Mr G Gibbs
1986 Mr R Wilson
1987 Mr & Mrs B Etheridge
1988 Miss B Hayes
1989 Mr D Bristow
1990 Mrs M Cole
1991 Mrs M King
1992 Mrs D Leakey
1993 Mrs M Mould
1994 Mr R Burgess
1995 Miss S Tunnicliff
1996 Mrs J Gascoigne
1997 Mrs S Bristow
1998 Mr R Cobb
1999 Mr C Bourne
2000 Mr G Gibbs
2001 Mrs J Davies
2002 Mr I Palmer
2003 Mrs J Bagnall
2004 Mrs A Driver
2005 Mrs M Cole
2006 Mr H Ashby
2007 Mr L Banks
2008 Mr D Williams
2009 Mr B J Fitzpatrick
2010 Miss S Tunnicliff
2011 Mr B G Chapple
2012 Mrs J Gascoigne
2013 Mrs D Kale
2014 Mrs S Nordemann
2015 Mrs Sue Clark


Select to enlarge Advert
Select again to shrink
Statcounter

Show Section Organisers




Flowers, Fruit & Vegetables 
Margareta de la Touche,
Judith Gascoigne 
01372 831911  
Floral Decoration  Tracey Norbury, Jenny Dunn 01372 436710 
Handicrafts & Domestic  Susan Ray  07702 342408 
Photography & Art  Juliet Bagnall  01372 464448 
Junior 
Clare Wingfield, Kate Bennett  01372 465845  
Showground & Arena 
Mike Shotter  020 8398 0197  
Stalls Village  Katherine Rumsey  01372 464911  
Auction  Susanne Tunnicliff  01372 470625 
Children’s Sports  Elisa Newson-Smith  07738 765729 
Classic Cars  Tony Woolhead  01372 465515 
Country Five Run  Elisa Newson-Smith  07738 765729 
Gate Duties  Susanne Tunnicliff  01372 470625 
Grand Draw  Steph Upton  07761 912543 
Programme & Ticket Sales John Baldwin 01372 466363
Webmaster Nigel Cresswell
Social Media Steph Upton 07761 912543

Life Members

Leslie Banks
Mary Boucher
Madge Cole
Graham Gibbs
Jennifer Levitt
Mary Mould
Beryl Tunnicliff


Features

Placeholder Image

The popular website Treasure Hunt returns this year. This time you're looking for this poor rabbit's carrots! More>

This year you need to search the website for the picture above. Just one of them will take you to the MAZE where this poor rabbit has lost a bunch of carrots. Please help find them!

Placeholder Image

What's going to be in the Stalls Village?
See a list of stalls

The Stalls Village has become a firm favourite in The Show over the years.  This year we have a great line up of stalls for you!

Placeholder Image

Enter an exhibit in the arts and crafts classes!  Look at this winner from 2014.

While the origin of The Show is fruit, vegetable and flower exhibits, there are now many well contested classes in the arts and crafts arena.  Take a look and give it a try!